Privacy Policy

Version: 20180713 ENG
Privacy Statement QFN Trading & Agency B.V.

This is the privacy statement of QFN Trading & Agency B.V (hereafter QFN). It describes how personal data are collected and handled by QFN.

00. Introduction

This privacy statement describes how personal data is collected and how it is handled. This explains where the data is stored and for which purposes the data is stored. In addition, the rights with regard to collected / requested data are described and how these rights can be claimed.
The privacy statement will sometimes have to be updated as a result of, for example, amendments to the law. It is therefore advisable to periodically consult this statement. The version number (which is also a date indication) is at the top right of this document.

01. QFN

QFN is a leading European, BRC certified, broker and agent in (tropical) dried fruit, (edible) nuts and seeds. For our customers we source raw products worldwide from a select number of exporters / packers in different countries of origin. QFN strives for long-term relationships with high-quality suppliers. QFN distinguishes itself through the pro-activity of its employees, up-to-date market information, competitive offers and good logistic support and after-sales.
Personal data can be collected by QFN. It is therefore good to know what is being done with this and how requests regarding the personal data can be indicated. This statement described this.
If you have any questions or comments, please contact us:
karl@qfn.nl I www.qfn.nl I Daltonstraat 9-10, 3335 LR, Zwijndrecht, The Netherlands I +31 78 629 07 89.
02. Target data
Personal data is collected by QFN for a number of purposes. These are explained below.
01. Sending newsletters
QFN sends out newsletters via e-mail. These newsletters are on the one hand commercial and on the other hand focused on knowledge sharing. The name and e-mail address of the persons on the mailing list are collected via the appropriate form on the QFN website. In addition, it can be indicated orally or textually to be added to the mailing list.

02. Contact us

Contact details are noted if contact is made with QFN, directly or via the website. The website form only asks for the necessary information to be able to offer a proposal or a service, such as name, company name, e-mail address and skype / telephone number.

03. Analytics

The QFN website collects data to improve the website. This is done with Google Analytics. These data are anonymous and are therefore not tied to personal data. Think of information such as the duration of the website visit or the pages that are frequently visited.
All data described above will only be processed with your express permission or to fulfill requests to be added to the mailing lists or to make a proposal, for example. The latter can also mean, for example, bringing it into contact with potential commercial or logistical business partners.
03 Recipients

The data received and processed by QFN are managed by:

03.1 Mailchimp

The newsletters are sent with Mailchimp. At the moment that the newsletter has been registered, the personal data (to and e-mail address) is automatically stored in Mailchimp.

03.2 Digiself

CRM data like contact data of our customers is being stored in our (webbased) software application Digiself. The email addresses and names of the applicable customers is retrieved by Mail Chimp form Digiself.

03.3 RoutIT

The e-mail from QFN is hosted by RoutIT. If you contact us via the forms or via e-mail, these e-mails will be stored on RoutIT servers.

03.4 Stichting Digi NL / Hostnet

The website and back-ups of the website are hosted at Hostnet B.V.. Data that you leave on the QFN website are stored on the Hostnet B.V. servers.

04. Storage period

The personal data can be retained for a longer period of time by, but never longer than is necessary for carrying out activities, unless we have to keep the personal data longer because of a statutory regulation.

04.1 Sending newsletters

Name and e-mail address are stored in Mailchimp. The storage of your data is for an indefinite period of time. You can deregister whenever you want via the link at the bottom of the newsletters or by sending an email to karl@qfn.nl.

04.2 Contact us

The moment you contact QFN via e-mail, the accompanying personal data, such as name, company name, e-mail address and telephone numbers, are stored on the mail server. Those e-mails are kept for a maximum of two years.

04.3 Analytics

The data collected by Analytics on the website is anonymous, therefore not linked to the personal data. This data is stored indefinitely by Google Analytics.

05. Security

No physical copies of the collected personal data are made. The data is only managed in the aforementioned systems and software.
The personal data managed by QFN or by the aforementioned third parties can only be accessed via the above software and protected by a password and where possible with two-stage verification.
With this two-stage verification, a code is generated from the software and sent to QFN. This code must be used during the login process.
The devices that open your data are each also locked with a password and / or fingerprint. The number of devices that have access to the data is limited to only the necessary devices.
In addition, visits to our website are secured by an SSL certificate. This means that the connection to the QFN website is private. You recognize this security by the green lock for the url.
In addition, the domain of QFN Trading & Agency B.V. signed with DNSSEC. This is an extra tool that makes the ‘signposting’ of the website safer and more familiar.

06. Rights

06.1 Right of access

The personal data (concerning recorded and stored) can be requested at all times from QFN. This can be done by sending an e-mail or by calling QFN by telephone. You will then receive an overview of your data.

06.2 Right to rectification

Are the personal details not correct? Or have the data changed? Then there is the right to have this rectified by QFN. The personal data related to the newsletter can be adapted via the appropriate url at the bottom of each newsletter.

06.3 Right to transfer

If you need the data that is stored at QFN in case of a switch to another party or service, then there is the right to transfer. In this context, QFN must transfer all relevant personal data to the other party.

06.4 Right to erase data

Do you no longer want your personal data to be registered with QFN? Then you have the right to have the relevant personal data deleted.

06.5 Right to submit a complaint

There is also the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority if you think that QFN does not handle your data correctly. This can be done via the link below: https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/zelf-doen/privacyrechten/privacyklacht-indienen

06.6 Right to stop data use (objection)

Do you want QFN to stop using your personal data? Then you have the right to stop using your personal data.
The use of these rights can be done via karl@qfn.nl by sending a copy of an ID, whereby the passport photo, the numbers at the bottom of the passport, ID number and BSN are made illegible. The aim is to respond within a week.

07. Duties

QFN processes personal data on the grounds of a legitimate commercial interest. Think of offering services or products from QFN via e-mail. The personal data will never be sold to third parties.
The data that are mandatory to deliver are the minimum required data for the provision of the services or products. For example, the e-mail address is required to be able to send the newsletter. If this mandatory information is not provided, QFN can not offer the relevant service.
If it is necessary to share data shared with QFN with parties other than the aforementioned parties (for example for offering a service), permission will first be requested.
QFN reserves the right to disclose the information when this is required by law or when QFN considers it justified to comply with a legal request / process or to protect the rights, property or safety of QFN. In doing so, we always try to respect your right to privacy as much as possible.
Do you still have questions? Feel free to contact us via the contact details below.
karl@qfn.nl I www.qfn.nl I Daltonstraat 9-10, 3335 LR, Zwijndrecht, The Netherlands I +31 78 629 07 89.